INTRODUCTION

1. We, TESS and TESS Schools (‘we’ or ‘us’ being construed accordingly) is committed to protecting your personal data when you access and use this website.

WHAT IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR?

2. This Privacy Policy tells you how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used by us. When we refer to ‘personal data’ this means any information that relates to you personally or which can be used by us to identify you such as your name, address, e-mail, phone number and other personal details you choose to provide us with from time to time.

3. By using this Website or providing us with personal data you are taken to accept this Privacy Policy.  We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time so please check back regularly to make sure that you have seen the latest version.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

4. You may give us personal data about yourself when using our Website, in particular when you sign up to receive further information about us or our newsletter or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

COOKIES

5. Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy. The cookies we use do not identify you personally.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6.We will use your personal data to provide you with further information or news about us; to inform you about upcoming events involving us that may be of interest; and/or to contact you to ask you to participate in market research or a survey.

7.We may also use your personal data from time to time to fulfil any specific request that you make and/or for any other particular use where we have obtained your prior consent

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

8.We may share your personal data in limited circumstances with selected third parties such as our suppliers and sub-contractors (e.g. data hosting providers or delivery partners) to enable us to provide you with this Website or other information and services that you request.

9.We may be required to disclose your personal data to third parties, if we merge or are re-organised or our business or assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us may be one of the transferred asset; or in order to comply with a legal obligation or if we need to do so to establish or enforce our legal rights or for crime detection or prevention purposes (this may include disclosing your data to our legal advisers, the police, courts or regulatory bodies)

10. Please note that we do not sell or rent any personal data that we collect from you.

DATA TRANSFERS AND SECURITY

11.The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to subcontractors who host our Website or provide us with other support services (such as IT maintenance), although we will not transfer your personal data to any subcontractor based outside the European Economic Area.

12.We will take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data that you submit to us against unauthorized or unlawful access or accidental loss, destruction or damage. Please note however that the transmission of information over a public communications network can never be completely secure so we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data that you submit.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

13. We adhere to the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”) (reference ZA089745). The Act gives you certain legal rights including the right to access information regarding the personal data that we process about you and to opt-out of us sending you any further fundraising or marketing communications.

14. If you wish to exercise these rights please contact us at the address below. We may also need further information to verify your identity before we can respond to a request.

15. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy can addressed to TESS@TESSschools.com